Image from an Austrailian gun confiscation.
[…] Image from an Austrailian gun confiscation.
Yah, I’m not all that chuffed about it, but the ATF has built a database containing nearly 1 billion firearms transaction records. That is in direct violation of the 1986 Firearms owner protection act which prohibits the creation, maintenence and use of firearms transaction recordkeeping by any federal agency.
18 U.S. Code § 926 states:
No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established. Nothing in this section expands or restricts the Secretary’s [1] authority to inquire into the disposition of any firearm in the course of a criminal investigation.
More, the FBI’s National Instant Check System (NICS) is required by law to purge their records every 88 days.
So, how did the ATF wind up with 920,664,765 firearm purchase records?